Senate Membership

Senate Membership 2022/2023

Ex-officio
Persons who are members by virtue of their offices: the chancellor, who is the Chair; the president; the vice-president designated by the board; the chief academic officer for student affairs; the director of extension; the president and vice-president of the alumni association - Post-Secondary Learning Act (PSLA) Section 11 (3) (a)

Chancellor (Chair) Charles Weaselhead
President and Vice-Chancellor Michael Mahon
Interim Provost & Vice-President (Academic) Erasmus Okine
Vice-President (Finance & Administration) Nancy Walker
Vice-President (Development & Alumni Relations) Kathy Greenwood
Alumni Association President Deirdre McKenna
Alumni Association Vice-President Nick Gabbin

Appointed Members
the following appointed members; 2 deans; 2 members of the board; 3 members of the general faculties council; 2 members of the alumni association; 2 non-academic staff members; 4 members of the students association; one member of the graduate students association; each appointed by their respective council, board or association - PSLA Section 11 (3) (b)

Dean, Faculty of Arts & Science Matt Letts June 30, 2023
Dean, Faculty of Education Robin Bright June 30, 2024
General Faculties Council David Scott June 30, 2023
General Faculties Council Tracy Oosterbroek June 30, 2024
General Faculties Council Bryn Hughes  June 30, 2024
Alumni Association TBD  
Alumni Association Bill Spenceley June 30, 2025
Non-academic Staff Catherine McCord June 30, 2023
Non-academic Staff David Saunders June 30, 2023
Students' Union Kairvee Bhatt April 30, 2023
Students' Union Gage DeSteur April 30, 2023
Students' Union Justin Ma April 30, 2023
Students' Union Maleeka Thomas April 30, 2023
Graduate Students' Association Justin Dubiel April 30, 2023
Government Appointee Ronald DeGagne July 5, 2025
Government Appointee James Dempsey  July 5, 2025
Government Appointee Rufa Doria  July 5, 2025
Government Appointee Bruce Galts July 5, 2025
Government Appointee Leighton Kolk  July 5, 2025
Government Appointee Sandra Mintz July 5, 2025
Government Appointee Trevor Panczak July 5, 2025
Government Appointee Upen Patel July 5, 2025
Government Appointee Tim Rempel  July 5, 2025


Representative Members
30 representative members, elected by the Senate, to represent geographical areas and groups and organizations with an interest in the University - PSLA Section 11 (3) (c)
 

Fred Baskerville Lethbridge June 30, 2024
Cyndi Bester  Lethbridge  June 30, 2023
David Boras Lethbridge June 30, 2023
Margie Booyens Medicine Hat June 30, 2025
Toby Boulet Lethbridge June 30, 2024
Doug Colwell Lethbridge June 30, 2024
Keri Colwell Lethbridge June 30, 2024
Michelle Day Lethbridge June 30, 2023
Annette Fox-BruisedHead Standoff June 30, 2023
James Frey Lethbridge June 30, 2024
Mairin Gettman Coalhurst June 30, 2024
Cathy Gillespie Lethbridge June 30, 2024
Travis Grindle Lethbridge June 30, 2024
Tevi Legge Lethbridge June 30, 2025
Austin Mardon  Edmonton June 30, 2025
Heather Macbeath Calgary June 30, 2025
Jim Miller Lethbridge June 30, 2025
Letisha Peterson Lethbridge June 30, 2023
Teresa Petriw Lethbridge June 30, 2025
Duane Piper Coalhurst June 30, 2024
Mashhood Qazi Calgary June 30, 2025
Katherine Rabbit-Young Pine Standoff June 30, 2023
Isabel Russell Blairmore June 30, 2024
Imogen Shakespeare Lethbridge June 30, 2023
Suzanne Sjovold Lethbridge June30, 2025
Bradley Tucker Lethbridge June 30, 2023
Moira Watson  Lethbridge  June 30, 2025
Vacant     
Vacant    
Vacant    


Resources (non-voting)

Chief Convocation Marshall Michelle Hogue
Governance Officer Alison Piekema


 

Senate Membership 55
Quorum
(Majority of Membership, greater than 50%): 28