Senate Membership

Senate Membership 2023/2024

Ex-officio
Persons who are members by virtue of their offices: the chancellor, who is the Chair; the president; the vice-president designated by the board; the chief academic officer for student affairs; the director of extension; the president and vice-president of the alumni association - Post-Secondary Learning Act (PSLA) Section 11 (3) (a)

Chancellor (Chair) Terry Whitehead (BA '94)
President and Vice-Chancellor Digvir Jayas
Provost & Vice-President (Academic) Michelle Helstein
Vice-President (Finance & Administration) Nancy Walker (BMgt '82)
Vice-President (External Relations) Kathy Greenwood
Alumni Association President Deirdre McKenna (BA '94)
Alumni Association Vice-President Braden Simpson (BMgt '22)

Appointed Members
the following appointed members; 2 deans; 2 members of the board; 3 members of the general faculties council; 2 members of the alumni association; 2 non-academic staff members; 4 members of the students association; one member of the graduate students association; each appointed by their respective council, board or association - PSLA Section 11 (3) (b)

Dean, Faculty of Health Sciences Jon Doan (PhD '06) July 30, 2026
Dean, Dhillon School of Business Kerry Godfrey July 30, 2026
General Faculties Council Bryn Hughes June 30, 2024
General Faculties Council Natasha Buis-Deering (BA '02) Sept. 9, 2026
General Faculties Council Rachele Preston April 30, 2024
Alumni Association Bill Spenceley (BASc (BSc) ’81)- June 30, 2025
Alumni Association Brenna Scott (BA ’16) June 30, 2026
Non-academic Staff  Deserae Yellow Horn (BA ’17) June 30, 2026
Non-academic Staff Nando Ortega Arango June 30, 2026
Students' Union Annie Ebenmelu April 30, 2024
Students' Union Foster Wright April 30, 2024
Students' Union Maleeka Thomas April 30, 2024
Students' Union Emi Mundell April 30, 2024
Graduate Students' Association Jade Oldfield (Bed '18) April 30, 2024
Government Appointee Bruce Galts July 5, 2025
Government Appointee James Dempsey  July 5, 2025
Government Appointee Leighton Kolk  July 5, 2025
Government Appointee Ronald DeGagne July 5, 2025
Government Appointee Rufa Doria  July 5, 2025
Government Appointee Sandra Mintz July 5, 2025
Government Appointee Tim Rempel  July 5, 2025
Government Appointee Trevor Panczak July 5, 2025
Government Appointee Upen Patel July 5, 2025


Representative Members
30 representative members, elected by the Senate, to represent geographical areas and groups and organizations with an interest in the University - PSLA Section 11 (3) (c)

Adriana Mercader   Lethbridge  June 30, 2025
Anthea Boras   Lethbridge June 20, 2026
Austin Mardon  (BASc (BA) ’85) Edmonton June 30, 2025
Bradley Tucker  (BSc, Bed ’92) Lethbridge June 30, 2026
Cathy Gillespie  (BMgt ’80) Lethbridge June 30, 2024
Doug Colwell  (BASc (BSc) ’74) Lethbridge June 30, 2024
Duane Piper  (MEd ‘21) Coalhurst June 30, 2024
Fred Baskerville (Cert Mgt ’02) Lethbridge June 30, 2024
Gyan Mankee  (BSc ’78) Lethbridge June 30, 2026
Heather Macbeath  (BA ’07) Calgary June 30, 2025
Jason Shriner  (BA ’98) Lethbridge August 31, 2026
Katherine Rabbit-Young Pine  (BMgt ’98) Standoff June 30, 2026
Keri Colwell  (BSc ’00) Lethbridge June 30, 2024
Lindsay Spadevecchia    Lethbridge August 31, 2026
Lynn Wyton   Lethbridge June 30, 2026
Mairin Gettman  (BA ’17) Coalhurst June 30, 2024
Margie Booyens   Medicine Hat June 30, 2025
Mashhood Qazi   Calgary June 30, 2025
Michelle Campmans (MEd ’20) Picture Butte August 31, 2026
Moira Watson (BA ’06)  Lethbridge  June 30, 2025
Sandeep Parmar  (BSc ’18) Lethbridge August 31, 2026
Suzanne Sjovold  (BSc ’99) Lethbridge June 30, 2025
Sydney Koppe  (BMgt ’17) Lethbridge June 30, 2025
Teresa Petriw    Lethbridge June 30, 2025
Terri Saunders   Lethbridge June 30, 2026
Toby Boulet  (MEd ’04) Lethbridge June 30, 2024
Travis Grindle  (BA ’97) Coalhurst June 30, 2024
Valerie Boras   Coaldale August 31, 2026
Vacant      
Vacant      


Resources (non-voting)

Chief Convocation Marshall Michelle Hogue (MEd ’04)
Governance Officer Gage DeSteur

 

Senate Membership 60
Quorum
(Majority of Membership, greater than 50%): 31