ARTS & SCIENCE PERSONNEL COMMITTEES
July 1, 2023 - June 30, 2024
CHAIR SELECTION COMMITTEE (5 voting members):
- 3 dept members (1 instructor eligible) -
- Yllias Chali (CPSC)
- Sean Fitzpatrick (Instructor)
- John Sheriff (Math/Stats)
- 1 alt dept member -
- Hadi Kharaghani (Math/Stat)
- 1 student member - TBA
- 1 external faculty member (appointed as Chair) - Scott Rathwell
- 1 external faculty member (alternate) - David Euston
- 1 external Instructor (alternate) - TBA
DEPARTMENTAL GRADUATE EDUCATION COMMITTEE (members of SGS):
- Dept Chair or designate - Andrew Fiori
- 2 dept faculty members -
- Hua Li (CPSC)
- Nathan Ng (Math/Stat)
- 1 alt dept faculty member -
- Howard Cheng (CPSC)
- Habiba Kadiri (Math/Stats)
- Graduate Teaching Assistantship Coordinator -
- Wendy Osborn (CPSC)
- Andrew Fiori (Math)
SEARCH COMMITTEE (4 voting members):
- dept Chair - Wendy Osborn
- 2 dept faculty members -
- Yllias Chali (CPSC)
- John Sheriff (Math/Stat)
- 1 alt dept faculty member -
- Hua Li (CPSC)
- Habiba Kadiri (Math/Stat)
- 1 instructor - Sean Fitzpatrick (Math/Stat)
- 1 alt instructor - Sean Legge (Math/Stat)
- 1 external faculty member - Louise Barrett (CPSC) & Atur Luczak (Math/Stats)
- 1 external Instructor - Marcus Dostie (CPSC) & Kelsey Kendellen (Math/Stats)
STP COMMITTEE (6 voting members; tenured):
- dept Chair or designate - Wendy Osborn
- 2 dept faculty members -
- Robert Benkoczi (CPSC)
- Andrew Fiori (Math/Stat)
- 1 instructor - VACANT
- 1 alt dept faculty member -
- Daya Gaur (CPSC)
- Amir Akbary (Math/Stat)
- 1 alt instructor - VACANT
- 3 external faculty members - Bryson Brown, Kien Tran & Jennifer Mather
- 2 alt external faculty members - Gerlinde Metz & Carly Adams
- 1 external Instructor - TBA
UPDATED: 2024 Jan 25
COMMITTEES and POSITIONS - Department
July 1, 2023 - June 30, 2024
- Department Chair - Wendy Osborn
- Department Associate Chair - Andrew Fiori
- Curriculum Committee
- CPSC - Wendy Osborn
- CPSC - Daya Gaur
- MATH/STAT - Sean Fitzpatrick
- MATH/STAT (alt) - Amir Akbary
- Graduate Education Committee (from A/S Committees listing)
- Chair - Andrew Fiori (also GTA Coordinator)
- CPSC Matters Delegation - Wendy Osborn
- CPSC - Hua Li
- CPSC (alt) - Robert Benkoczi
- MATH/STAT - Hadi Kharaghani
- MATH/STAT (alt) -
- MATH/STAT (alt) -
- Scholarship Committee
- Chair and NSERC rep - Andrew Fiori (June 30, 2025)
- CPSC - Md Hasan Tareque
- CPSC (alt) -
- MATH/STAT - John Sheriff
- MATH/STAT (alt) - Hadi Kharaghani
- Colloquium Coordinator - VACANT
- Department Website Coordinator - Department Admin Support
- Graduate Education TA Coordinators - Wendy Osborn (Chair) & Andrew Fiori (Associate Chair)
- Student Seminar Coordinator - VACANT
- Lab/Tutorial Coordinator - TBD
- Library Reps
- CPSC - John Zhang
- MATH/STAT - Amir Akbary
- NSERC Rep - Joy Morris (2 year appointment - July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2023)
- PIMS Education Director - Jana Archibald
- School Liaison - VACANT
- Student Advisors -
- CPSC - Howard Cheng
- MATH/STAT - Sean Fitzpatrick
- Student Clubs Faculty Advisors -
- CPSC - Howard Cheng
- MATH/STAT - Sean Legge
- Student Representatives (undergrad) - Sarah Alibhai
- Student Representatives (graduate) - Arnab Bose
- Transfer Credit Advisor
- CPSC - John Zhang
- MATH/STAT - Sean Legge
UPDATED: 2024 January 25