Committees

ARTS & SCIENCE PERSONNEL COMMITTEES
July 1, 2021 - June 30, 2022

  • Chair Selection Committee:
    • Faculty representatives:
      • Computer Science - Howard Cheng with John Anvik as alternate
      • Math/Stat - Amin Adatia with Hadi Kharaghani as alternate
      • Instructor - Sean Legge with no alternate
    • Student Members - Steven Deutekom (CS) and Tom Pender (Math/Stat) as alternate
    • External Faculty:
      • Dmytro Yevlushenko (appointed as Chair)
      • Athan Zovollis (alternate)
      • Ian Bennett (alternate instructor)
  • Department Graduate Education Committee:
    • Chair - John Sheriff (Associate Chair (AND Dept Grad TA Coordinator)
    • Computer Science - Hua Li with Yllias Chali as alternate
    • Math/Stat - Andrew Fiori with Dave Morris as alternate (July 1 - December 31, 2021) and Nathan Ng as alternate (January 1 - June 30, 2022)
  • Search Committee:
    • Chair - Wendy Osborn
    • Faculty representatives:
      • Computer Science - Hua Li with Robert Benkoczi as alternate
      • Math/Stat - Andrew Fiori with Hadi Kharaghani as alternate
      • Instructor - Sean Legge with no alternate
    • Externals: 
      • Danny LeRoy (faculty) Chair
      • Andrew Hudson (instructor)
  • STP Committee:
    • Chair - Wendy Osborn
    • Faculty representatives:
      • Computer Science - Howard Cheng with Robert Benkoczi as alternate
      • Math/Stat - Hadi Kharaghani with no alternate
      • Instructor - Nicole Wilson with Sean Legge as alternate
    • Externals: 
      • faculty members - Louise Barrett; Sheila McManus; Rick Mueller
      • faculty alternates - Kien Tran; Bryson Brown
      • instructor alternate - n/a

UPDATED:  2021 Oct 22

 

COMMITTEES and POSITIONS - Department
July 1, 2021 - June 30, 2022

  • Department Chair - Wendy Osborn
  • Department Associate Chair - John Sheriff
  • Curriculum Committee
    • CS - Yllias Chali with Howard Cheng as alternate
    • MA - Amir Akbary and Sean Legge
  • Graduate Education Committee (from A/S Committees listing)
    • Chair - John Sheriff AND GTA Ccoordinator
    • CS - Hua Li with Yllias Chali as alternate
    • MATH/STAT - Andrew Fiori with Dave Morris (alternate - July 1 to Dec 31, 2021) and Nathan Ng (alternate - Jan 1 to June 30, 2022)
  • Scholarship Committee
    • Chair and NSERC rep (July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2023) - Joy Morris
    • CS - Hua Li with no alternate
    • MATH/STAT - Andrew Fiori with no alternate
  • Colloquium Coordinator - vacant
  • Department Website Coordinator - Barb Hodgson (Admin Support)
  • Graduate Education TA Coordinator - John Sheriff (Associate Chair)
  • Student Seminar Coordinator - Andrew Fiori
  • Library Rep - John Anvik (CS) and Amir Akbary (Math/Stat)
  • NSERC Rep (2 years - July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2023) - Joy Morris
  • School Liaison - Joy Morris
  • Student Advisors - John Zhang (CS) and Sean Fitzpatrick (Math/Stat)
  • Student Clubs Faculty Advisors - Howard Cheng (CS) and Sean Legge (Math/Stat)
  • Student Representatives (undergrad) - Nathan Stewart (CS) and vacant for Math/Stat
  • Student Representatives (graduate) - Steve Deutekom (CS) and Tom Pender  (Math/Stat)
  • Transfer Credit Advisor - Wendy Osborn (CS) and Sean Legge (Math/Stat)

UPDATED:  2021 Oct 22