Directory for Faculty of Arts & Science

Filter Directory:

Arts & Science, Dean's Office

A&S DeanOfficeA570 (403) 317-5069
Matthew LettsDean | FacultyA560A (403) 329-5101
Jennifer CopelandAssociate Dean | Associate Dean/FacultyA566 (403) 380-1813
Janay NugentFaculty | Associate DeanB888 (403) 380-1822
Trushar PatelAssociate Dean | FacultyA562 (403) 380-1813
Shawn JohnsrudeDirector, Curriculum & Academic SchedulingA514 (403) 317-5031
Catharine ReaderDirector, Marketing & Communications | Communications ManagerA552 (403) 382-7154
Patrick LysterFinancial OfficerA556 (403) 329-2218
Corinne SteeleFinancial AnalystA554 (403) 329-2570
Anu AdeosunAdmin AssistantA550 (403) 329-2240
ChiChi CameronAdmin AssistantA570 (403) 380-1813
Cristina CoulsonAdmin SupportA570 (403) 317-5069
Cath ParkerAdmin AssistantA560 (403) 329-5101

Academic Writing Program

Academic WritingLisa Marie DeRoche (Admin)D866 (403) 329-2518
Jacob BachingerInstructorD876 (403) 317-2891
Helen ConnollyInstructor (On Leave)D878 (403) 332-4531
Rebekah EckertInstructorD864 (403) 382-7172
Olga KlymenkoFacultyD878 (403) 332-4531
Adriana Monteiro LimaInstructorD870 (403) 329-5236
Cliff LobeFacultyD880 (403) 329-2571
Natasha RebryCoordinatorD874 (403) 394-3914

Agricultural Biotechnology

Igor KovalchukFaculty | CoordinatorSA9238 (403) 329-2579

Agricultural Studies

Danny Le RoyFaculty | CoordinatorE850 (403) 329-2733

Anthropology Department

AnthropologyOfficeA874 (403) 329-2598
Jodie AsselinFacultyA862 (403) 317-2878
Andrea CuellarFacultyC876 (403) 329-2521
Jerimy CunninghamFacultyA868 (403) 329-5102
James MacKenzieFacultyA864 (403) 329-2599
Jan NewberryChairA866 (403) 329-5121
Jenny OseenAdmin SupportA874 (403) 329-2551
Justin RaycraftFacultyA860 (403) 329-2489
Anthropology Grad StudentsOfficeA859 (403) 317-2806

Biological Sciences Department

Biological SciencesOfficeSA9202 (403) 329-2245
Randall BarleyInstructorSA9224 (403) 329-2708
Tegan BarryInstructorSA9234 (403) 329-2664
Matthew BogardFacultyWE2056 (403) 317-2857
Theresa BurgFacultyWE1044 (403) 332-5299
Jennifer BurkeInstructorSA9230 (403) 329-2321
Ashley CurtisLab TechnicianSA9442 (403) 380-1832
Larry FlanaganFacultyWE2064 (403) 380-1858
Cameron GoaterFacultyWE1048 (403) 329-2752
Roy GolsteynProfessorSA9222 (403) 332-4553
Shelley HooverAssociate ProfessorWE1046 (403) 329-2127
Michele KonschuhAssociate ProfessorSA9438 (403) 329-2661
Igor KovalchukFaculty | CoordinatorSA9238 (403) 329-2579
Olga KovalchukFacultySA9236 (403) 394-3916
Robert LairdCo-ChairWE1006 (403) 317-5074
Catherine McCordAdmin SupportSA9202 (403) 329-2245
Jenny McCuneFacultyWE2062 (403) 317-5035
Katrina MendezInstructorSA9228 (403) 329-2125
Erasmus OkineFacultySA9434 (403) 317-8292
Laurie PacarynukInstructorSA9226 (403) 332-4577
Tony RussellFacultySA9218 (403) 329-2696
Elizabeth SchultzCo-ChairSA9214 (403) 329-2318
Kim StanfordAssociate ProfessorSA9436 (403) 394-3996
Quintin SteynenInstructorSA9232 (403) 329-2210
Nehalkumar ThakorFacultySA9220 (403) 317-5055
Neha VaidAssistant ProfessorSA9212 (403) 329-2113
Steve WisemanFacultyWE1058 (403) 329-2320
Dmytro YevtushenkoFacultySA9216 (403) 317-2879
Greenhouse (Biology)G101 (403) 329-2312
Greenhouse (Hepler)SA7430 (403) 380-1821
Herbarium MuseumSA7012 (403) 380-1820
Store RoomSA9464 (403) 329-2324
Westcastle Field Stn (403) 627-5964

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Chem & BiochemOfficeSA8464 (403) 329-2301
Rene BoereFacultySA8444 (403) 329-2045
Borries DemelerFacultySA9124 (403) 329-2047
Peter DibbleFacultySA8460 (403) 329-2305
John EngInstructorSA8432 (403) 329-2329
Susan FindlayAssociate Chair & InstructorSA8458 (403) 317-5044
Kris FischerInstructorSA8428 (403) 329-2343
Michael GerkenFacultySA8436 (403) 329-2173
Jean-Denys HamelFacultySA8426 (403) 329-2686
Paul HayesChairSA8448 (403) 329-2313
Paul HazendonkFacultySA8440 (403) 329-2657
Laura Keffer-WilkesMgr, SynBridge & Prog Coordinator, RNA CREATESA9112 (403) 332-4544
Wayne LippaInstructorSA8454 (403) 329-2043
Eric MerzettiBioNet Program ManagerSA9426 (403) 317-2888
Tony MontinaInstructor | NMR Facility ManagerSA6214 (403) 394-329-2332
Steven MosimannFacultySA9210 (403) 329-2283
Trushar PatelAssociate Dean | FacultyA562 (403) 380-1813
Greg PatenaudeInstructorSA8456 (403) 329-2310
Vineet RathodInstructorSA9118 (403) 332-5274
Catharine RousselResearch AssociateSA9410 (403) 329-2306
Marc RousselFaculty | Associate DeanSA9414 (403) 329-2326
Heather WeilerAdmin SupportSA8464 (403) 329-2301
Stacey WetmoreFacultySA9416 (403) 329-2323
Ying ZhengInstructorSA8430 (403) 317-2813

Economics Department

EconomicsOfficeD866 (403) 329-2518
Md Kamar AliFacultyD888 (403) 317-2876
Alexander DarkuFacultyE854 (403) 329-2539
Jeff DavidsonInstructorD886 (403) 329-2533
Pascal GhazalianChairD882 (403) 329-2514
Kurt KleinFacultyE860 (403) 329-2438
Michael LanyiInstructorE864 (403) 332-4590
Danny Le RoyFaculty | CoordinatorE850 (403) 329-2733
Stavroula MallaFaculty (On Leave)E858 (403) 317-2824
Richard MuellerFaculty | Academic DirectorD550 (403) 329-2241
Chris NicolFacultyD850 (403) 329-2749
Lorraine NicolSenior Research AssociateWE1009 (403) 329-2512
Duane RockerbieFacultyE862 (403) 329-2517
Donna TownleyInstructor (403) 329-5113
Kien TranFaculty (On Leave)E856 (403) 329-2511
Lisa Marie DeRocheAdministrative SupportD866 (403) 329-2518
Econ Grad StudentsEcon Grad StudentsD885 (403) 332-4104
Econ Help DeskEcon Help DeskB834 (403) 332-4080
Econ Grad StudentsEcon Grad StudentsE861 (403) 332-4558

English Department

EnglishOfficeA812K (403) 329-2378
Adam CarterCo-Department Chair/FacultyB810G (403) 329-2375
Barbara BordalejoDigital HumanitiesB810E (403) 329-2370
Elizabeth GalwayFaculty (403) 329-2374
Jay GambleInstructorB810K (403) 382-7178
Bev GarnettAdministrative Support IIIA812 (403) 329-2378
David HobbsFacultyB810C (403) 332-4516
David KootnikoffInstructorB810D (403) 329-2618
Ian McAdamFacultyB810F (403) 329-2371
Dan O'DonnellDepartment Chair/FacultyB810B (403) 329-2377
Noa ReichFacultyB810A (403) 380-1839

Environmental Science Program

Laura ChasmerFacultyWE2066 (403) 332-4661
Matthew BogardFacultyWE2056 (403) 317-2857
Theresa BurgFacultyWE1044 (403) 332-5299
Larry FlanaganFacultyWE2064 (403) 380-1858
Cameron GoaterFacultyWE1048 (403) 329-2752
Christopher HopkinsonFacultyWE2006 (403) 332-4586
Hester JiskootFacultyWE2050 (403) 329-2739
Dan JohnsonFacultyWE1012 (403) 329-2040
Robert LairdCo-ChairWE1006 (403) 317-5074
Jenny McCuneFacultyWE2062 (403) 317-5035
Derek PeddleFacultyWE2004 (403) 329-2524
Steve WisemanFacultyWE1058 (403) 329-2320

Geography and Environment Department

Geography DeptOfficeC866 (403) 329-2225
Jesse AspinallInstructorC880 N/A
Philip BonnaventureFacultyWE2052 (403) 317-5028
Bronwyn BraggFacultyC882 (403) 380-1897
Shawn BubelFacultyB872 (403) 329-2531
Laura ChasmerFacultyWE2066 (403) 332-4661
Craig CoburnChairWE2002 (403) 317-2818
Jolene DebertInstructor (On Leave)C880 (403) 332-4033
Marcus DostieInstructorC878 (403) 394-3925
Kenneth HolyokeFacultyB882 (403) 329-2534
Christopher HopkinsonFacultyWE2006 (403) 332-4586
Hester JiskootFacultyWE2050 (403) 329-2739
Dan JohnsonFacultyWE1012 (403) 329-2040
Matthew LettsDean | FacultyA560A (403) 329-5101
Carlee McElhawAdministrative AssistantC866 (403) 329-2225
Kevin McGeoughFacultyC862 (403) 382-7168
Derek PeddleFacultyWE2004 (403) 329-2524
Ivan TownshendFacultyC858 (403) 329-2226
Julie YoungFaculty (403) 329-2076
Wei XuFacultyB884 (403) 332-4561
ResearchOfficeC853 (403) 329-2589
SessionalOfficeC860 (403) 329-2486

History and Religion Department

History DeptOfficeA874 (403) 329-2541
Kristine AlexanderFacultyB880 (403) 332-4623
Christopher BurtonFacultyC864 (403) 394-3948
Shayne DahlBanting Postdoctoral ResearcherA840E NA
Christopher EpplettFacultyC868 (403) 329-5143
Gideon FujiwaraFacultyB876 (403) 329-2502
John HardingProfessor, East Asian ReligionsA812B (403) 317-2834
David HayFacultyC870 (403) 329-2421
Christopher HosgoodFacultyC856 (403) 380-1893
Lynn KennedyChairC852 (403) 329-2546
Atif KhalilFacultyA812E (403) 332-4585
James LinvilleFacultyA812D (403) 329-2537
Sheila McManusFaculty (403) 329-2540
Janay NugentFaculty | Associate DeanB888 (403) 380-1822
Jennifer OttoFacultyC856 (403) 329-2547
Amy ShawFacultyC854 (403) 329-2543
Heather StanleyFaculty (403) 329-2361
Carol WilliamsFacultyB886 (403) 380-1818

Kinesiology & Physical Education

KinesiologyOfficePE207 (403) 329-2680
KNES Grad LabLabPE228 (403) 332-4028
Ilsa WongActing Associate Dean/InstructorPE205C (403) 329-2232
Robert KossuthCo-Chair/FacultyPE205A (403) 317-2803
Ian BennettCo-Chair/InstructorPE228 (403) 329-5164
Carly AdamsFacultyPE205E (403) 332-4506
Marc BomhofFacultyPE217 (403) 332-4437
Sean BraytonFaculty (403) 332-4513
Dylan BrownInstructorPE218 (403) 329-5119
Yeomi ChoiAssistant ProfessorPE219 (403) 329-2092
Jennifer CopelandAssociate Dean | Associate Dean/FacultyA566 (403) 380-1813
Madisan CowanSessionalPE207 (4030 329-2680
Vanessa CowanSessionalPE207 (403) 329-2680
Natalie de Bruin NutleyInstructorPE205G (403) 317-5027
Claudia GonzalezCanada Research Chair/FacultyPE226 (403) 329-2147
Michelle HelsteinProvost & Vice-President (Academic) | Provost & Vice President (Academic)/FacultyA766 (403) 329-2202
Lee IllesAdmin SupportPE207 (403) 329-2680
Kelsey KendellenInstructorPE213 (403) 394-3989
Janee LoewenSessionalPE207 (403) 329-2680
Paula McDonaldCoord, Fitness Prog/Asst Mngr Cust Srv Desk | SessionalPE160C (403) 394-3941
Paige PopeFacultyPE220 (403) 332-4435
Scott RathwellFacultyPE221 (403) 329-5188
Tif SemachSessionalPE207 (403) 329-2680
Gongbing ShanFacultyPE230 (403) 329-2683
Stephane SimardInstructorPE205F (403) 329-2565
Tim TakahashiSessionalPE207 (403) 329-2680
Fred TrinhInstructorPE211 (403) 329-2353
Nicole Van RootselaarInstructorPE232 (403) 332-4502
Scott WhitesideSessional | Manager, Climbing Wall, Student/Youth ProgPE121 (403) 317-2856
Exercise & Nutrition LabLabPE248 (403) 332-5219

School of Liberal Education

Liberal EducationBev Garnett (Admin)A812K (403) 380-1894
Harold JansenDean | University LibrarianL1136C (403) 329-2261
Brendan CumminsInstructorA812H (403) 332-5281
Richard DelisleFacultyA812G (403) 380-1861
Allonna HarkerInstructorA812L (403) 380-1850
Miranda LeibelEvelyn Hamilton ChairA812M (403) 317-2890
Doug OrrTeaching Dev. CoordinatorL1120 (403) 332-4063
Kaylan SchwarzFacultyA812F (403) 332-4482
Shelly WismathFacultyA812J (403) 329-2529

Mathematics & Computer Science

Math & Comp SciOfficeC526 (403) 329-2470
Amir Akbary-MajdabadnoFacultyC564 (403) 329-2513
John AnvikFacultyC544 (403) 329-2382
Jana ArchibaldInstructorC530 (403) 329-2559
Robert BenkocziFacultyC556 (403) 329-2298
Kubra BenliPost Doctoral FellowC538 (403) 329-2130
Alla BohuslavskaInstructorC534 N/A
Yllias ChaliFaculty (403) 329-2331
Howard ChengFacultyC570 (403) 329-2182
Azar Eftekhari TarghiSessionalC522 (403) 329-2167
Ertan ElmaPost Doctoral FellowC566 (403) 329-2476
Sajad Fathi HafshejaniPost-Doctoral FellowC522 (403) 329-2167
Andrew FioriAssociate ChairC546 (403) 329-2422
Sean FitzpatrickInstructorC540 (403) 332-5209
Daya GaurFacultyC558 (403) 329-5118
Shahadat HossainFacultyC576 (403) 329-2475
Habiba KadiriFaculty (403) 329-2477
Jaspreet KaurInstructorCalgary N/A
Hadi KharaghaniFacultyC568 (403) 329-2471
Ethan KostiukAssistant System AdministratorD535 (403) 329-5136
Sean LeggeInstructorC518 (403) 329-5103
Hua LiFaculty (403) 329-2527
Abbas MaarefparvarPost Doctoral FellowC562 N/A
Dave MorrisFacultyC514 (403) 329-2346
Joy MorrisFacultyC536 (403) 332-4100
Nathan NgFacultyC558 (403) 329-5118
Wendy OsbornChairC560 (403) 329-2294
Cherie SecristAdministrative SupportC526 (403) 329-2470
Jonathan SeldinAdjunctB580 (403) 329-2364
John SheriffFacultyD510 (403) 329-2086
Trent TakeyasuSystem AdministratorC512 (403) 329-2311
Md Hasan TarequeInstructorC542 (403) 329-2473
Nicole WilsonInstructorC532 (403) 329-5115
John ZhangFacultyC528 (403) 332-5238

Modern Languages and Linguistics Department

Modern LanguagesOfficeB592 (403) 329-2560
Evelyn Chibaka Epse FogweSessional InstructorC54 (403) 329-5131
Melanie ColladoFacultyB534 (403) 329-5175
Brent DevosFacultyB596 (403) 380-1857
Inge GeneeFacultyC508 (403) 380-1809
Beth GerwinFacultyB536 (403) 332-4572
Tomoko GreenshieldsSessional InstructorC554 (403) 329-5131
Diana LettsTeaching Development Facilitator | Sessional InstructorL1126 (403) 332-4451
Amanda MatthewsAdmin AssistantB592 (403) 329-2560
Abigail McMeekinFacultyB532 (403) 329-2722
Luz OspinaInstructorC506 (403) 317-2865
Omar RodriguezFacultyB544 (403) 332-5296
Tabitha SpagnoloChairB546 (403) 329-2420
Alain TakamFacultyC552 (403) 329-2561
Steven UrquhartFacultyB538 (403) 329-2564
Patrick WilsonFacultyC510 (403) 329-2523
Francine YoungInstructor | SessionalB542 (403) 329-2338

Indigenous Studies

Indigenous StudiesOfficeA410 (403) 329-2635
Henrie BeaulieuFacultyA412 (403) 329-2488
Mary FoxSessional InstructorA444 (403) 329-2692
Inge GeneeFacultyC508 (403) 380-1809
Michelle HogueCoordinator | FacultyA448 (403) 329-2088
Paul McKenzie-JonesChairA442 (403) 329-2312
Tara MillionFacultyA446 (403) 332-4665
Caroline RussellBlackfoot Language InstructorA454 (403) 329-2538
Conor SnoekFacultyA450 (403) 329-2721
Yvonne TigerSessional InstructorA444 (403) 394-3907
Amanda MatthewsAdmin AssistantB592 (403) 329-2560
Indigenous Student LoungeA424 7676

Cdn Ctr for Behavioural Neuroscience (CCBN)

CCBNOfficeEP1252 (403) 394-3900
Robert SutherlandDirector / ChairSA8228 (403) 394-3987
Masami TatsunoFacultySA8234 (403) 394-3998
Edgar Bermudez ContrerasPost Doctoral FellowEP1241 (403) 394-3973
Renee DumasProgram Lead - Campus Alberta NeuroscienceEP1204 (403) 394-3986
Michael EckertPost Doctoral FellowSA8132 (403) 394-3982
Chelsea EkstrandFacultySA8252 (403) 332-4582
David EustonFacultySA8246 (403) 394-3970
Jamshid FarajiResearch AssociateSA8152 (403) 394-3985
Robbin GibbFaculty & Associate Chair - CurriculumSA8248 (403) 394-3993
Aaron GruberFacultySA8242 (403) 394-3934
Nhung HongResearch TechnicianSA8232 (403) 394-3983
Vicky IvanGraduate AssistantEP1219 (403) 394-3915
Andrew IwaniukFacultySA8144 (403) 332-5288
Bryan KolbFacultySA8140 (403) 329-2405
Valerie LapointeResearch TechnicianSA8156 (403) 394-3959
Artur LuczakFaculty & Associate Chair - InfrastructureSA8240 (403) 394-3974
Robert McDonaldFacultySA8232 (403) 394-3983
Bruce McNaughtonFacultySA8236 (403) 394-3909
Gerlinde MetzFacultySA8244 (403) 394-3992
Mojtaba NazariahangarkolaeeGraduate AssistantEP1290 (403) 394-3951
Angeliki PantaziInstructorSA9114 (403) 329-2349
Sergio PellisFacultySA8146 (403) 329-2078
Vivien PellisResearch AssociateSA8160 (403) 317-2863
Jennifer TarnowskyProgram Coordinator (Polaris)SA8168 (403) 332-4099
Matthew TataFacultySA8238 (403) 394-3994
Paul VaseyFacultySA8146 (403) 329-2407
Ian WhishawFacultySA8142 (403) 329-2402
Erin CookeAdmin SupportSA8394 (403) 329-2235

Philosophy Department

PhilosophyOfficeA812K (403) 380-1894
Ardis AndersonInstructorB866 (403) 332-5212
Jason BreenSessional InstructorB810H (403) 329-2376
Bryson BrownFacultyB864 (403) 329-2506
Richard DelisleFacultyA812G (403) 380-1861
Susan DielemanJarislowsky Chair in Trust and Political LeadershipB870 (403) 329-2768
Bev GarnettAdministrative Support IIIA812 (403) 329-2378
Kent PeacockFacultyB858 (403) 329-2497
Victor RodychChairB856 (403) 329-2487
Katharina StevensFacultyB862 (403) 329-2159
Michael StinglFacultyB878 (403) 329-2504

Physics and Astronomy

Physics & AstronomyOfficeSA9350 (403) 329-2280
Locke SpencerChair / FacultySA9326 (403) 332-4612
Naomi CramerAdmin SupportSA9350 (403) 329-2280
Saurya DasFacultySA9342 (403) 329-2689
Arundhati DasguptaFacultySA9332 (403) 332-5222
Daniel FurgasonInstructorSA9322 (403) 329-2363
Brad GomSCUBA-2 FTS Project MgrSA9340 (403) 329-2771
David NaylorFacultySA9338 (403) 329-2426
Steve PatitsasFacultySA9328 (403) 329-2358
Chad PoveyInstructorSA9346 (403) 329-2359
Behnam Seyed MahmoudFacultySA9344 (403) 329-2360
Alexandra TetarenkoFacultySA9330 (403) 332-5282
Mark TipperInstructorSA9324 (403) 332-5294
Kenneth VosFacultySA9336 (403) 329-2191
Mark WaltonFacultySA9334 (403) 329-2357
Far - Infrared InstrumentationLabSA9312 NA
SPIRE LabLabSA9306 (403) 394-3988
Grad Students ESA9320 (403) 329-2006

Political Science Department

Political ScienceOfficeD866 (403) 329-2580
John von HeykingChairD858 (403) 329-2573
Yale BelangerFacultyD856 (403) 382-7101
Jeffrey CoffmanInstructorD860 (403) 329-2572
Lars HallstromDirector | FacultyL1184C (403) 329-2526
Harold JansenFacultyD852 (403) 329-2261
Stephanie KerrFacultyD862 (403) 332-4618
Christopher KukuchaFacultyD854 (403) 329-2575
Alan SiaroffFacultyE521 (403) 329-2581
Sessional InstructorsD850 (403) 329-2749
Lisa Marie DeRocheAdministrative SupportD866 (403) 329-2518

Psychology Department

PsychologyOfficeSA8394 (403) 329-2235
Louise BarrettChairSA8362 (403) 317-5039
Erin CookeAdmin SupportSA8394 (403) 329-2235
Margaret ForgieInstructorSA8354 (403) 329-2437
Noelle Gunst-LecaAdjunct Assistant ProfessorSA8374 (403) 329-2682
Ken ItoAssistant ProfessorSA8368 (403) 329-2409
Jean-Baptiste LecaFacultySA8376 (403) 329-2436
Fangfang LiFacultySA8382 (403) 329-2568
David LogueFacultySA8380 (403) 329-2781
Jamal MansourSA8364 (403) 329-2077
Jennifer MatherFacultySA8386 (403) 329-2423
Javid SadrFacultyNA (403) 332-4530
Jennifer WilliamsAssociate ChairSA8358 (403) 380-1852

Sociology Department

SociologyOfficeA874 (403) 329-2551
Hamid AkbaryAssistant ProfessorA884 (403) 332-4554
Adebiyi BocoAssistant Professor | FacultyL1184D (403) 332-4402
Athena ElafrosFaculty (403) 329-5147
Kara GranzowFaculty (403) 329-2403
Trevor HarrisonFacultyA876 (403) 329-2552
Jason LaurendeauFacultyB852 (403) 329-2717
Suzanne LenonFaculty (403) 380-1876
Kimberly MairFacultyA878 (403) 332-5284
Harley MormanSessionalA858 (403) 329-2551
Jenny OseenAdmin SupportA874 (403) 329-2551
Tom PerksChairA880 (403) 329-2450
Tiffany PreteAssistant ProfessorA872 (403) 329-2028
William RampFacultyA882 (403) 329-2347

Women & Gender Studies

Women & Gender StudiesOfficeC866 (403) 332-4106
Caroline HodesChairC886 (403) 329-2684
Suzanne LenonFaculty (403) 380-1876
Carlee McElhawAdministrative AssistantC866 (403) 329-2225
Carol WilliamsFacultyB886 (403) 380-1818