Committees

Committee work is vital to maintaining the quality of the program and moving the Faculty in new directions. Faculty members are expected to contribute to committee work as part of their service contribution to the University.

Standing Elected Committees

 

This section of the web site provides links to descriptions and membership of the standing elected committees in the Faculty of Education. See the menu items on the left for a list of committee memberships.

Budget Advisory Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Robin Bright

Mailing List: edbac-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Robin Bright Education Dean (ex officio) Chair  
Richelle Marynowski Education Associate Dean Undergrad Programs (ex officio)    
Chris Mattatall Education Associate Dean Graduate Studies and Research (ex officio)    
Cindy Matheson Education Analyst (ex officio)    
Keith Griffioen Education Faculty   2
Kas Mazurek Education Faculty   2
Pamela Adams Education Faculty   1
Jeffrey MacCormack Education Faculty   1

 


Curriculum Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Richelle Marynowski

Mailing List: edcurrcom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Richelle Marynowski Education Associate Dean, ex-officio Chair  
Danny Balderson Education Assistant Dean Student Program Services, ex-officio    
Pam Adams Education Faculty   2
Ken Heidebrecht Education Faculty   2
Greg Ogilvie Education Faculty   1
  EUS Representative    
  EUS Alternate Representative    

Ed 2500 Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Aaron Stout

Mailing List: ed2500com-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Aaron Stout Education Faculty/ED 2500 Coord. (ex officio) Chair  
Beth Cormier Education Faculty   2
Len Sproule Education Faculty   2
Doug Checkley Education Faculty   1

Educational Technology Website

Educational Technology Committee Mailing List

The purpose of the committee is to assist and advise the Faculty towards achieving its goal of preparing students who are competent, confident and discriminating in the use of appropriate communications technology in teaching and learning.

Committee Chair: Marlo Steed

Mailing List: edtechcom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title

Years
Left

Marlo Steed Education Coordinator Educational Technology (ex officio) Chair  
Robin Bright Education Dean (ex officio)    
Robert LeBlanc Education Faculty   2
Len Sproule Education Faculty   2
Lorraine Beaudin Education Faculty   1
Josh Markle Education Faculty   1
Jeff Meadows Teaching Centre Academic Director Resource Person  
Scott Powell Education Technical Support Resource Person  
Ken Heidebrecht Education Faculty (ex officio) Resource Person  

Membership Rules:

  • Dean of the Faculty of Education
  • Coordinator of Educational Technology [Chair]
  • at least 3 elected faculty members:
  • Technology resource people: (non-voting)

The following information was obtained from the March 1994 Faculty of Education Handbook:

  • "ex-officio members have full voting privileges on the committee" and "normally the person chairing the committee does not vote, except that in the case of a tie, the Chair may cast the deciding vote"
  • "a quorum is one-half the membership of a committee" (in this case a quorum is 3)

Executive Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Robin Bright

Mailing List: edexecom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Robin Bright Education Dean (ex officio) Chair  
Richelle Marynowski Education Associate Dean Undergrad Programs (ex officio)    
Chris Mattatall Education Associate Dean Graduate Studies and Research (ex officio)    
Beth Cormier Education Faculty   1
Jeffrey MacCormack Education Faculty   1
David Slomp Education Faculty   2
Darlene St. Georges Education Faculty   2
Aaron Stout Education Faculty   2
  EUS Representative    

Committee Chair: Thelma Gunn

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Years
Left
Jeffrey MacCormack Education Faculty 2
Sandra Dixon Education Faculty 1
  GSA GSA Representative 1
Kerry Bernes Education 1st Alternate 2
Dawn McBride Education 2nd Alternate 2
  GSA GSA Alternate 1

Committee Chair: Thelma Gunn

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Years
Left
Marlo Steed Education Faculty 2
Keith Griffioen Education Faculty 1
  ULSU ULSU Representative 1
Kas Mazurek Education 1st Alternate 2
Jenna Lowe Education 2nd Alternate 1
  ULSU ULSU Alternate  

Graduate Programs in Education Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Chris Mattatall

Mailing List: edmspcom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Chris Mattatall Education Associate Dean Graduate Studies and Research Chair  
Jackie Rice Graduate Studies Dean, Grad Studies (ex officio)    
Robin Bright Education Dean, Education (ex officio, non voting)    
Tracy Oosterbroek   External Faculty Member (ex officio)    
Sandra Dixon Education Faculty   2
Amy von Heyking Education Faculty   2
Robert LeBlanc Education Faculty   1
Susan Pollock Education Program Manager    
Kevin Matis Education Program Specialist    

Native Teacher Education Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Dawn Burleigh

Mailing List: edntpcom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Robin Bright Education Dean (ex officio)    
Dawn Burleigh Education Faculty (ex officio) Chair  
Aaron Stout Education Faculty   2
Doug Checkley Education Faculty   1

Nominations Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Jeffrey MacCormack

Mailing List: ednomicom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Robin Bright Education Dean (ex officio)    
Lorraine Beaudin Education Faculty   2
Doug Checkley Education Faculty   2
Keith Griffioen Education Faculty   1
Jeffrey MacCormack Education Faculty Chair 1

 

Committee Chair: Chris Mattatall

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Chris Mattatall Education Associate Dean Graduate Studies and Research (ex officio) Chair  
Thelma Gunn Education Faculty   2
Danny Balderson Education Faculty   1
Blythe Shepard Education Faculty   1

PS III Standing Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Beth Cormier

Mailing List: edpsiiicom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Beth Cormier Education PS III Coordinator (ex officio) Chair  
Sharon Pelech Education Assistant Dean, FEO (ex officio)    
Dawn Burleigh Education Faculty   2
Greg Ogilvie Education Faculty   2
Lorraine Beaudin Education Faculty   1
Aaron Stout Education Faculty   1

Research Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Robin Bright

Mailing List: edrsrchcom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Robin Bright Education Dean (ex officio) Chair  
Chris Mattatall Education Associate Dean, GSR (ex officio, nonvoting)    
Richelle Marynowski Education Associate Dean, UG (ex officio, nonvoting)    
Sharon Pelech Education Faculty   2
David Slomp Education Faculty   2
Danny Balderson Education Faculty   1
Marlo Steed Education Faculty   1

STP Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair:

Mailing List: edstpcom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Robin Bright Education Dean (ex officio)    
Dawn McBride Education Faculty   1
Thelma Gunn Education Faculty   2
Marlo Steed Education Faculty   2
Dawn Burleigh Education Faculty   3
Lorraine Beaudin Education Faculty   3
TBA   External Faculty Member    
Kas Mazurek Education Faculty 1st Alternative  
Kerry Bernes Education Faculty 2nd Alternative  

Undergraduate Student Program Committee Mailing List

Committee Chair: Danny Balderson

Mailing List: eduspcom-l@uleth.ca

Committee Members:

Name Organization Title/Position Committee Title Years
Left
Danny Balderson Education Assistant Dean (ex officio) Chair  
Kyra Gillert Education Student Program Advisor (ex officio)    
Lance Grigg Education Faculty   1
Doug Checkley Education Faculty   2
Jenna Lowe Education Faculty   2

Other Committees

Committee Representative Years
Left
Arts and Science Council Representative Lance Grigg 1
Fine Arts Council Representative Keith Griffioen 2
Health Sciences Representative Kevin Wood 2
Dhillon School of Business Council Representative Leonard Sproule 1
Liberal Education Council Amy von Heyking 2
Committee Representative Years
Left
GFC Representative Greg Ogilvie/Darlene St. Georges 3/2
GFC Library Committee Beth Cormier/Jenna Lowe 1/1
GFC Academic Timetable Committee Richelle Marynowski 3
Faculty (STP) Handbook Appeals Committee (Elected Reps) Dawn McBride/Kas Mazurek 1
Committee Representative Years
Left
Teaching Centre Advisory Council Jenna Lowe 2
Speaker Research Award Committee Dawn McBride 2
Distinquished Teaching Award Committee David Slomp 2
Human Participant Research Committee Sandra Dixon/Marlo Steed 2/1
Committee Representative Years  Left         
General Faculties Council Richelle Marynowski/Chris Mattatall 1
GFC Admissions Standards Committee Danny Balderson 2
UofL Campus Space Advisory Committee Chris Mattatall TBA
Social Sciences and Humanities Program Committee N/A  
Technical Advising Committee (ITTAC) Scott Powell  
Committee Representative Years
Left
Southern Alberta Professional Development Consortium Pam Adams 2
ATA Alberta Advisory Committee of Educational Studies (AACES) Grant Committee Chris Mattatall 1
ATA Cooperative Committee on Research in Teacher Education Pamela Adams 1
ATA Diversity, Education, and Human Rights Committee Jenna Lowe 1
ATA Lethbridge Area Field Experiences Committe (LAFEC) Sharon Pelech 1
ATA Teacher Education and Certification Committee Sharon Pelech 1
ATA Teacher Qualifications Committee Danny Balderson 1
ATA Teacher Salary Qualifications Committee Craig Loewen 2
ATA Calgary Area Field Experiences Committee Sharon Pelech 1
ATA Membership Eligibility Board Richelle Marynowski 2
ATA Calgary Membership Eligibility Board Sharon Pelech 1
SWATCA Greg Ogilvie 1