2015 Mapping the Landscapes of Childhood Conference

Archived Content

This page provides information on the 2015 Mapping the Landscapes of Childhood II Conference, held from May 8-10, 2015, at the University of Lethbridge. 

Mapping the Landscapes of Childhood II - May 8-10, 2015

We take great pleasure in announcing the second Mapping the Landscapes of Childhood conference, and look forward to continuing the conversations begun at the first conference in 2011, which drew together an international group of 125 scholars. We aim to build on the success of our first conference, and to exploit the synergies within the U of L’s newly established multidisciplinary Institute for Child and Youth Studies (I-CYS).

We therefore invite scholars and practitioners from a wide variety of academic disciplines (including the sciences, arts, humanities, social sciences, policy studies, social work, and education) to consider the state of child and youth studies, a vibrant and rapidly evolving field of inquiry.

Overview

Conference Themes

Keynote Speakers

Complete Conference Program

Conference Themes:  

  1. Appropriations of childhood.
  2. Is work the opposite of play?
  3. Does humanitarian aid help or harm children?

Proposals for papers on additional themes will also be welcome.

Conference Format: 

Three days of multidisciplinary panels with scholarly presentations on conference themes; poster sessions; several keynote events; practitioner sessions; and a film screening.

Back to top

Keynote Speakers:

  • Tim Gillhttp://rethinkingchildhood.com
  • Katie Hinde, Department of Human Evolutionary Biology, Harvard University
  • Jane Humphries, Professor of Economic History, All Souls College, Oxford
  • Karen Wells, Department of Geography, Environment and Development Studies, Birkbeck University of London

 

Keynote Speakers - Bios 

Tim Gill

Tim Gill is one of the UK’s leading thinkers on childhood, and an effective advocate for positive change in children’s everyday lives. For over 15 years his writing, research, consultancy projects, and other work has focused on the changing nature of childhood, children’s play and free time, and their evolving relationships with the people and places around them.

http://rethinkingchildhood.com/

Katie Hinde, Department of Human Evolutionary Biology, Harvard University 

Katie Hinde’s innovative work investigates how variation in mother’s milk and behavioral care influences outcomes from post-natal life into adulthood and inter-generationally. She is also interested in the organization of personality and temperament, and blogs at http://mammalssuck.blogspot.com.

http://www.people.fas.harvard.edu/~khinde/pubs.html

Karen Wells, Department of Geography, Environment and Development Studies, Birkbeck University of London

Karen Wells is Programme Director for International Childhood Studies and Lecturer in International Development. She is the author of Childhood in a Global Perspective (Polity, 2009) and has published widely on children and visual culture. She is currently researching the life history narratives of children who have been fostered into the UK from overseas (privately fostered children) in collaboration with Children and Families Across Borders.

http://www.bbk.ac.uk/geds/our-staff/full-time-academic-staff/wells

Jane Humphries, Professor of Economic History, All Souls College, Oxford

Jane Humphries’ recent book, Childhood and Child Labour in the British Industrial Revolution drew on a very large number of autobiographies by working men and used an innovative quantitative and qualitative methodology to illuminate aspects of children's lives which are inaccessible on the basis of more conventional sources. The monograph was awarded the Gyorgi Ranki Prize for an outstanding book in European Economic History by the Economic History Association in 2011 and provided the basis for a successful BBC4 documentary, ‘The Children Who Built Victorian Britain.’ The conference will feature a screening of this documentary and a discussion featuring Dr. Humphries.

http://www.all-souls.ox.ac.uk/people.php?personid=29

Back to top

Complete Conference Program

Thursday May 7th

18:00 - 21:00 Registration and Opening Reception

Friday May 8th

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast

9:00 Opening Remarks

9:15-11:15FINDING THE AUTHENTIC VOICES OF YOUTHBECOMING A PERSON: IDENTITY IN CHILDHOODCHALLENGING CHILDHOOD
 Chair: Mary-Anne ShantzChair: Robin BrightChair: Steve Ferzacca
 

The appropriation of the child reader in Battle Bunny

Anah-Jayne Marklandt

Considering representation and the ethics of appropriation when conducting research with young people: methodological approaches

Stephanie Skourtes

The importance of digital tools: a child's perspective

Laura Teichert & Ann Anderson

Pre-school Trinidadian children's racial self-identification: the relationship between cognition and racial socialization

Kerry-Ann Escayg

Emobodied reason and the rights of the child

Jennifer Carla Moule

Children and creative capacity: denaturalizing conceptions of creativity in schools

Kevin Naimi

 

Children and youth's complex stories: a collective visual dialogue

Diane Farmer

The children's story museum: the design of spaces for interactive play and learning with children's books

Naomi Hamer

A look to the gesture or to the word? Sex-differences in a gesture-word learning task in the second year of life

Afra Foroud & Janet Werker

Everyday workings of multicultural citizenship: youth negotiation of hegemonic citizenship

Annuppriya Sriskandarajah

Working at living: negotiating dependency

Gerald Cradock

"The place I was they would not let me write so I have lost all trace of them": Individuals, isolation and "innocence". Exploring the spaces of the 19th Century child migration

Steven Taylor

 

11:30 - 13:30: Jane Humphries - Film showing and Conversation

"The Children Who Built Victorian Britain"

 

13:45-15:15TRADING IN CONCEPTS OF CHILDHOOD AND BIRTHEARLY CHILDHOOD IN THE CLASSROOM
 Chair: Glenda BonifacioChair: Amy Von Heyking
 

The global/local production of childhood and child rights in Haiti

Dustin Ciufo

Early childhood teacher education at the University of Chicago lab school, 1896-1902

Larry Prochner

 

British industrial labour movements and the origins of modern adolescence

Elizabeth Massa Hoiem

The Young Wage-Earner: Trade Unions and Young Workers in Postwar Britain

Catherine Ellis

The understanding of early childhood development that Alberta kindergarten teachers bring to their work when administering the EDI

Jennifer Weber

Remembering childhood as teachers' identify work.

Sandra Chang-Kredl

 

15:15 - 15:30 Coffee Break

 

15:30-5:00WHO SPEAKS FOR THE CHILD? CHILDREN'S RIGHTS IN FOCUSPLAYING WITH LEARNING
 Chair: Carol Williams and Heidi Mac DonaldChair: Sergio Pellis
 

Orphanage dance shows: part of the solution or most of the problem?

Kathie Carpenter

Corporations as activists? Child labour eradication and corporate social responsibility in Latin America

Leigh Campoamor

Scientific experiences as a means of learning and play for all young children in early education settings

Amber Friesen

Play is the work of childhood: ECE’s colonizing childhood through notions of productive play

Noah Kenneally

 

The challenges in protecting 21st Century children’s rights using 1980’s international law

Noam Peleg

Technologies of play: children, childhood and progress

Jennesia Pedri

 

18:30 - Drinks Reception

19:00 - Gala Dinner, Galt Museum

Keynote Speaker: Tim Gill

"From Protection to Resilience: Why and How We Should Reframe our Approach to Risk in Childhood"

 Back to top | Back to Friday

Saturday May 9th

8:00 - 9:15 Graduate Student Mentoring Breakfast

8:00 - 9:15 General Breakfast

9:15 - 11:00 iHUMAN Workshop: Moving the Mountain

iHuman Youth Society (Edmonton): Brianna Olson and Wallis Kendal

11:15-12:45NEGOTIATING YOUTHFUL SPACECHILDREN IN THE WILDPRACTIONER WORKSHOP
 Chair: Rob WoodChair: Jan Newberry
 

Risky business: queer youth in informal educative spaces

Lisa Loutzenheiser

Immigrant youth and the work of everyday multiculturalism

Erwin Demitri-Sellimos

The construction of gender relations at youth work actions in Yugoslavia

Ivan Simic

Growing Up in Edmonton: Children’s Urban Play Within and Beyond the Boundaries of Structured Programs, 1930-
1970

PearlAnn Reichwein & Paula Retamales

What would Plato do? The seriousness of a child (or rat or monkey) at play

Sergio Pellis & Louise Barrett

Building Brains and Futures

Robbin Gibb

Making the Most of Play and Individual Differences in Education: Applications from the Montessori Method

Zahra Foroud
Afra Foroud

 

13:00 - 14:00 - Lunch and Keynote: Karen Wells

"Theorising Transnational Childhoods: Networks, Capital, and Social Reproduction"

 

14:45-16:45TELLING STORIES AND MAKING UP CHILDRENCRITICAL INFLUENCES SYMPOSIUMPRACTIONER WORKSHOP (14:45-17:00)
 Chair: Elizabeth GalwayChair: Janay Nugent
 

The human- nature dilemma: interactions with natural space in Bridge to Terabithia

Alya Hameed

Why do we even call it YA anymore?: Crossover literature and adult readers

Amy Bright

This Sport of Tormenting": Children and Animals in Eighteenth- Century English Prose

Heather Ladd

Sympathy for the big bad wolf: young Blackfoot readers respond to Western fairytales through their cultural lens

Erin Spring

Panel Title:

Critical Influences on Early, Family and Youth Literacy Policy in Diverse Communities

Working with Young Children and Families in Culturally Responsive Family Literacy
Programs: Some Lingering Questions

Jim Anderson
Ann Anderson
Alison Gear

Challenges of North-South Collaborations in Developing Locally Informed Early Literacy Research and Policy in Emerging Countries

Marlene Asselin
Ray Doiron

The Politics of Production: The Negotiation of Voice and Social Justice in Youth Programming

Chelsey Hauge

Practical advice for fostering healthy brain development

Robbin Gibb (14:45-15:45)

15:45-16:00

BREAK

Bridging Cultures: Engaging Aboriginal Learners in Culturally Relevant Ways

Michelle Hogue
and Ira Provost
(16:00-17:00)

 

16:45 Break

17:00 - 18:00 - Poster Session

(Judges: Josephine Mills, Maria Madacky, Louise Barrett)

 

List of Poster Presentations

Sarah Dada: Best Side Story? Observable Differences in Children’s Play Across Lethbridge.

Jonathan Jarrett: Investment in infants and time-budget trade-offs in vervet monkey mothers.

Dan Konecny: Youth, Risk, & Discourse: Policy & Praxis.

Patrick McFarland: Theoretical and Clinical Perspectives on the Etiology, Diagnosis, and Treatment of Antisocial Disorders in Adolescence.

Jessica Parker: Sexuality Equality of Parental Investment by Rural Zulu Women.

Joshua Semerjian: Growing up rural: the play-work of farm kids.

Celeste Sharpe: Creating the Poster Child: Representations of Childhood in Public Health Campaigns, 1945-1980.

Rae Ann Van Beers: Youth as Citizens or Puppets? Student Participation in Social Justice Projects.

Jon Doan, Kyle Jensen, Trishell Provost: Work coexists with play amongst rural Alberta's youth triathletes

 

18:30 - 21:00

Keynote: Katie Hinde with BBQ followed by live music

"Food, Medicine, & Signal: How Mother's Milk Shapes Infant Development"

Back to top | Back to Saturday

Sunday May 10th

We are offering a day trip to Waterton Lakes National Park on Sunday, May 10 Waterton is located in the Rocky Mountains and is a little over an hour away from Lethbridge. There a plenty of hiking trails and a little town with restaurants and gift shops If you could like to participate in this day trip, please click here.

Back to top